IDV Pacific Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting idvpacific.com.au, the website of IDV Pacific Pty Ltd (IDV Pacific). We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy outlines how we collect and use your information.

Scope

IDV Pacific collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, or over the phone. This information includes the data submitted through the contact forms on our website. In most cases, the information we collect from you is the information required to provide either details or services to you and also for ongoing management and support of those services.
This information may include yours or your company name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN, facsimile number and other relevant details. We may also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details if appropriate. Please do not give us additional personal or sensitive information, unless required for identity purposes.
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses reCAPTCHA V3 to protect against bots, spam and other types of automated abuse. Please see Google Privacy statement here, and Google Terms here.

Personal information

We do not share your information with other parties, except in instances of unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety. We may also need to disclose personal information to our primary supplier located in the UK to provide their products and services and for administrative or other management purposes.
However, we will only do so where:
  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • as otherwise required by law.

How we protect your information

Australian domiciled hosting services host this online service in secure facilities. Transferring data across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. Nonetheless, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to IDV Pacific.
Our Web servers use the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate to protect the security of personal data transmitted to us online. We also use proprietary container-based encryption for personal data. These protocols encrypt data transferred between our systems twice.
When the information is no longer required, it is de-identified, deleted, or securely destroyed.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) – external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles

How you may make a privacy complaint

If you have a complaint about the way we hold or use your personal information, please contact us at contact@idvpacific.com.au stating your concern, and how you would like your complaint resolved. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you with our findings and our proposed action within 30 days. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of our response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to our policy

This Privacy Policy was updated in November 2019. We may update it from time to time at our discretion. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.

Our contact details are:

  • IDV Pacific Pty Ltd,
    Level 5, 56 Pitt Street,
    Sydney, NSW, 2000 Australia
  • +61 2 8823 3108
  • contact@idvpacific.com.au
Home